Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 318. L’échassier.

César

L’échassier

Lot Closed

April 24, 03:25 PM GMT

Estimate

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Description

César

1921 - 1998

L’échassier

incised with the artist's signature, numbered HC2 and bears the foundry mark Cire A. Valsuani perdue (on the base)

bronze with brown patina

27 x 25 x 19,3 cm; 10⅝ x 9⅞ x 7⅝ in.

Conceived in 1959 in iron and executed in 1970 in bronze, this work is number 2 from an edition of 3 hors commerce works, 8 editions and 1 artist's proof.

This work is registered in the Archives of Madame Denyse Durand-Ruel under number 650.

___________________________________________________________________________________

César

1921 - 1998

L’échassier

incisé de la signature de l'artiste, numéroté HC2 et porte la marque du fondeur Cire A. Valsuani perdue (sur la terrasse)

bronze à patine brune

27 x 25 x 19,3 cm ; 10⅝ x 9⅞ x 7⅝ in.

Conçue en 1959 en fer et exécutée en 1970 en bronze, cette oeuvre est le numéro 2 d'une édition en 3 exemplaires hors commerce, 8 exemplaires justifiés et 1 épreuve d'artiste.

Cette œuvre est enregistrée dans les Archives de Madame Denyse Durand-Ruel sous le numéro 650.

Galerie Creuzevault, Paris

Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 19 November 2021, lot 15

Private Collection

Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 7 April 2023, lot 25

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Denyse Durand Ruel, César: Catalogue Raisonné 1947-1964, Vol. I, Paris, 1994, p. 231, illustrated in colour (another example) & pp. 232-233, no. 263, illustrated (another example)

Pierre Restany, César, Paris, 1975, no. 7, illustrated in colour (another example)

Pierre Restany, César (Mains et merveilles), Paris, 1988, p. 141, illustrated in colour (another example)

Gilles Néret, 30 ans d'art moderne, peintres et sculpteurs, Paris, 1988, pp. 120-121, illustrated (another example)

Paris, Galerie Henri Creuzevault, César, Fers 1950-1960 Bronzes, 3 Novembre - 22 Decembre 1971, illustrated (another example)

Paris, Museum d'histoire naturelle, L'animal : de Lascaux à Picasso, 15 June 1976 - 7January 1977, p. 93, no. 477, illustrated (another example)

Antibes, Musée Picasso, César La question de la sculpture, 21 July - 30 September 1978, np., no. 9, illustrated (another example)

Paris, Musée de la Poste, César Bronzes, 2 February - 10 March 1984, np., no. 48, illustrated (another example)